Odd problem with current svn (jan 4th 2009)

Developer discussion of experimental fixes, changes, and improvements.

Moderators: Nexuiz Moderators, Moderators

Odd problem with current svn (jan 4th 2009)

Postby Clueless Newbie » Sun Jan 04, 2009 10:58 am

I downloaded svn today to test the turrets, and they work just fine, but I found a strange glitch instead;

This is what the map I'm working on looks like with the prev release of nexuiz:
Image

This is what it looks like with the svn version I downloaded today:
Image

The textures that have transparencies aren't being rendered. Setting the effects to "ultimate" made no difference. (screens were taken at minimum)

Is this a temporary glitch in the current build? Is there a setting I've missed somewhere in the svn menus? Or…?
2 GHz Mac Pro
Mac OS X 10.6.2
nvidia GeForce 8800 GT
Clueless Newbie
Keyboard killer
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 1:01 pm

Postby Asraniel » Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:11 am

look better without the leaves on the ground anyway... :P
just kidding. Well, they are a little bit huge those leaves...
Asraniel
Alien
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:15 pm

Postby divVerent » Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:52 am

Must be a problem of your map, as transparent shaders work on other maps.

What is the exact shader you're using for this texture?
1. Open Notepad
2. Paste: ÿþMSMSMS
3. Save
4. Open the file in Notepad again

You can vary the number of "MS", so you can clearly see it's MS which is causing it.
divVerent
Site admin and keyboard killer
 
Posts: 3809
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: BRLOGENSHFEGLE

Postby Clueless Newbie » Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:35 am

divVerent wrote:Must be a problem of your map, as transparent shaders work on other maps.

Good. Then it should be easy to solve. :)

What is the exact shader you're using for this texture?

Here's the shader for the branches:

Code: Select all
textures/rockyhills/branch1
{
      surfaceparm trans
   cull none
   surfaceparm detail
   surfaceparm nonsolid
   polygonOffset
   qer_editorimage textures/rockyhills/branch1.tga
   {
         map textures/rockyhills/branch1.tga
      rgbGen identity
      blendfunc GL_SRC_ALPHA GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_ALPHA
   }
   {
      map $lightmap
      blendfunc filter
      rgbGen identity
      tcGen lightmap
   }
}


And for the leaves on the ground:
Code: Select all
textures/rockyhills/leaves
{
      surfaceparm trans
   cull back
   surfaceparm detail
   surfaceparm nonsolid
   polygonOffset
   qer_editorimage textures/rockyhills/leaves.tga
   {
         map textures/rockyhills/leaves.tga
      rgbGen identity
      blendfunc GL_SRC_ALPHA GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_ALPHA
   }
   {
      map $lightmap
      blendfunc filter
      rgbGen identity
      tcGen lightmap
   }
}
2 GHz Mac Pro
Mac OS X 10.6.2
nvidia GeForce 8800 GT
Clueless Newbie
Keyboard killer
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 1:01 pm

Postby divVerent » Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:14 pm

Is your tga written correctly? Can you open and save it in GIMP?

Can you check whether other maps show up right for you? Maybe it's a problem with the Apple drivers again. Try the map "toxic" or "strength", these use alpha testing grates, and try "capturecity" or "yourewinner", these use alpha blending.
1. Open Notepad
2. Paste: ÿþMSMSMS
3. Save
4. Open the file in Notepad again

You can vary the number of "MS", so you can clearly see it's MS which is causing it.
divVerent
Site admin and keyboard killer
 
Posts: 3809
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: BRLOGENSHFEGLE

Postby Clueless Newbie » Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:36 pm

divVerent wrote:Is your tga written correctly? Can you open and save it in GIMP?

The textures were edited with Photoshop, but saved as TGA with GIMP. Your question makes me think there was nothing wrong with the shaders.. :?

Can you check whether other maps show up right for you?

Specced a game of Figure8Revisted just now. The swirling fog texture above the bouncies isn't rendered. Also took a look at Caverna. The transparent textures aren't rendered there either.

Maybe it's a problem with the Apple drivers again. Try the map "toxic" or "strength", these use alpha testing grates, and try "capturecity" or "yourewinner", these use alpha blending.

The grates were rendered on both those levels.

Seems to me that the .tgas I make are not supported by the current svn build. Maybe a look at the grid.tga texture of Caverna or jumpflare.tga of Figure8Revisited could tell you what's wrong.
2 GHz Mac Pro
Mac OS X 10.6.2
nvidia GeForce 8800 GT
Clueless Newbie
Keyboard killer
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 1:01 pm

Postby divVerent » Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:22 pm

I don't want to waste time on this. I am not even responsible for this any more.

Someone else? If not, can you try to compare to the other maps (like, compare the shaders, replace the tgas to see what is at fault)?
1. Open Notepad
2. Paste: ÿþMSMSMS
3. Save
4. Open the file in Notepad again

You can vary the number of "MS", so you can clearly see it's MS which is causing it.
divVerent
Site admin and keyboard killer
 
Posts: 3809
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: BRLOGENSHFEGLE

Postby divVerent » Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:41 pm

I debugged this anyway.

Clueless Newbie, your nickname really fits you. You ARE totally clueless.

Why did you put rubbish characters in your .shader file? When I open it in a text editor, I see:

Code: Select all
textures/caverna/grid
{
Ê Ê     surfaceparm trans
        cull none
        surfaceparm detail
        polygonOffset
        qer_editorimage textures/caverna/grid.tga
Ê Ê{
Ê ÊÊ Ê  map textures/caverna/grid.tga
                rgbGen identity
                blendfunc GL_SRC_ALPHA GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_ALPHA
Ê Ê}
Ê Ê{
                map $lightmap
                blendfunc filter
                rgbGen identity
                tcGen lightmap
Ê Ê}
}


Do not put Ê characters in your shader files, then they will suddenly work.

This only worked before due to an engine bug that treated all non-ascii characters as whitespace.

Also, you are a liar, for not posting the rubbish characters in the forum here (or I would have seen it immediately).

Or are you using a text editor that randomly inserts useless characters in your text? I do not know ANY editor that is so stupid. In that case, throw it away and get a working text editor.
1. Open Notepad
2. Paste: ÿþMSMSMS
3. Save
4. Open the file in Notepad again

You can vary the number of "MS", so you can clearly see it's MS which is causing it.
divVerent
Site admin and keyboard killer
 
Posts: 3809
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: BRLOGENSHFEGLE

Postby Asraniel » Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:53 pm

i suspect a text editor that has a strange tab character. Looks at least like it from the placements of those characters
Asraniel
Alien
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:15 pm

Postby divVerent » Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm

Then that text editor should get thrown where it belongs, into the shredder.

Use a text editor that actually works. Yes, even Microsoft's Notepad isn't that bad.
1. Open Notepad
2. Paste: ÿþMSMSMS
3. Save
4. Open the file in Notepad again

You can vary the number of "MS", so you can clearly see it's MS which is causing it.
divVerent
Site admin and keyboard killer
 
Posts: 3809
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: BRLOGENSHFEGLE

Next

Return to Nexuiz - Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron