[KH/DM/TDM] SpireControl5

Community reviews of maps (both official and user-made).

Moderators: Nexuiz Moderators, Moderators

Review:

Good
1
17%
Medium
2
33%
Bad
2
33%
Bad due to author of map
0
No votes
Bad due to largeness
1
17%
 
Total votes : 6

Postby take_this_cup_of_poison » Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:45 pm

q3map_tcmod scale 9.5 9.5 // <---------------- change these numbers for the scaling you want

Image

It doesn't work and looks like garbage.
Absolute garbage.
A worthless technology suitablle only for small rooms (terrain blending).
Doesn't SCALE EVEN WHEN TOLD TO SCALE.
take_this_cup_of_poison
Banned
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:25 am

Postby divVerent » Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:02 pm

If you want no extra scaling, just leave out the keyword. Then it IS like original.

But changing the terrain shader requires a recompile of the map. No way around it. The settings are applied at compile time (which you can see, as their names begin with q3map_)
1. Open Notepad
2. Paste: ÿþMSMSMS
3. Save
4. Open the file in Notepad again

You can vary the number of "MS", so you can clearly see it's MS which is causing it.
divVerent
Site admin and keyboard killer
 
Posts: 3809
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: BRLOGENSHFEGLE

Postby Rad Ished » Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:03 pm

Heya, calm down a wee bit there fella,
I like the space in this map, it does feel like Scotland, and there is a lot of pine in Scotland also, some of it is even indigenous... like for example... the Scots pine :shock:
I haven't really triedwith dotproduct yet either as i can't be bothered to figure it out.
Is it used in any other maps apart from ons,... oh yeh arboria, i'll go look.
Was wandering when you would show up again cup.
This map does have potential, maybeadd a town bit in the middle for some focus , so peeps can go meet someplace to frag and not see each other coming from 3 miles off.
You could chop some bits out of nordic or something like that, or maybefrag city with different textures.
Rad Ished
Keyboard killer
 
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:00 am
Location: Not the Netherlands

Postby take_this_cup_of_poison » Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:03 pm

Ok this seems to work after a recompile, except that the cliff is the fallback texture, I need the grass to be the opengl 1.x fall back texture.

Code: Select all
textures/spirecontrolshaders/terrain
{
   qer_editorimage textures/bztourny/arkhart-grass2.png
   q3map_lightmapSampleOffset 8
   q3map_globalTexture
   q3map_nonplanar
   q3map_shadeangle 95
   q3map_alphaMod dotproduct2scale ( 0 0 1 1.5 -0.5 )
   q3map_tcmod scale 1.5 1.5 // <---------------- change these numbers for the scaling you want
   q3map_tcMod rotate 30

   {
      map textures/bztourny/arkhart-grass2.png  // Primary
   }

   {
      map textures/cliffwall/dirtyrock_muted.tga   // Secondary
      blendFunc GL_SRC_ALPHA GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_ALPHA     
      alphaGen vertex
   }

   {
      map $lightmap
      blendFunc GL_DST_COLOR GL_ZERO
   }
}


Could you show me what it should be with the grass as the fallback texture, but with the rockface still on steep slopes and the grass everywhere else (as it is now)

:)

Thank you alot btw :D
take_this_cup_of_poison
Banned
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:25 am

Postby take_this_cup_of_poison » Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:09 pm

And on the nvidia box with opengl 2 it only shows the grass, no rock, with the shader above.
take_this_cup_of_poison
Banned
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:25 am

Postby take_this_cup_of_poison » Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:15 pm

Does one need
q3map_alphaMod dotproduct2 ( 0 0 0.95 )
and q3mapalphaMod dotproduct2scale ?
take_this_cup_of_poison
Banned
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:25 am

Postby take_this_cup_of_poison » Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:39 pm

I'm trying to make it so the grass is default, and when shading is enabled then the rock is on the very steep slopes, but grass most places.

I don't think this works:
Code: Select all
textures/spirecontrolshaders/terrain
{
   qer_editorimage textures/bztourny/arkhart-grass2.png
   q3map_lightmapSampleOffset 8
   q3map_globalTexture
   q3map_nonplanar
   q3map_shadeangle 95
   q3map_alphaMod dotproduct2scale ( 0 0 1 -1.0419 0.3473 )
   q3map_tcmod scale 1.2 1.2 // <---------------- change these numbers for the scaling you want
   q3map_tcMod rotate 30

   {
      map textures/bztourny/dirtyrock_gray.tga  // Primary
   }

   {
      map textures/cliffwall/arkhart-grass2.png   // Secondary
      blendFunc GL_SRC_ALPHA GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_ALPHA     
      alphaGen vertex
   }

   {
      map $lightmap
      blendFunc GL_DST_COLOR GL_ZERO
   }
}
take_this_cup_of_poison
Banned
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:25 am

Postby take_this_cup_of_poison » Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:08 pm

With this shader on 1.x gl cards the thing defaults to grass: good
However it shades the tops and flats as rock and the steeps as grass: opposite of what I need.
How do I fix that while keeping grass as fallback?

Code: Select all
textures/spirecontrolshaders/terrain
{
   qer_editorimage textures/bztourny/arkhart-grass2.png
   q3map_lightmapSampleOffset 8
   q3map_globalTexture
   q3map_nonplanar
   q3map_shadeangle 95
   q3map_alphaMod dotproduct2scale ( 0 0 1 -0.3473 1.0419 )
   q3map_tcmod scale 1.2 1.2 // <---------------- change these numbers for the scaling you want
   q3map_tcMod rotate 30

   {
      map textures/cliffwall/dirtyrock_gray_dark.tga // Primary
   }

   {
      map textures/bztourny/arkhart-grass2.png // Secondary
      blendFunc GL_SRC_ALPHA GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_ALPHA     
      alphaGen vertex
   }

   {
      map $lightmap
      blendFunc GL_DST_COLOR GL_ZERO
   }
}
take_this_cup_of_poison
Banned
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:25 am

Postby take_this_cup_of_poison » Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:15 pm

I think what I want to do is impossible.
I am giving up for now.
take_this_cup_of_poison
Banned
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:25 am

Postby take_this_cup_of_poison » Wed Sep 24, 2008 3:22 am

take_this_cup_of_poison wrote:I think what I want to do is impossible.
I am giving up for now.


Actually if someone posts what the new dotproducescale line needs to be to do what I want it to, then I'll be back on track. I just added 2 churches to the map, and a church ruin aswell.

Right now the rock and grass is in the wrong place (they need to be swapped, via dotproduce)
take_this_cup_of_poison
Banned
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:25 am

PreviousNext

Return to Nexuiz - Map Reviews

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron