NEWB! and hello.

Post anything to do with editing Nexuiz here. Whether its problems you've had, questions, or if you just want to show off your work.

Moderators: Nexuiz Moderators, Moderators

Postby TK471 » Sat Aug 04, 2007 6:34 pm

ok, dumb question of the day... how can I get a bot to show up in my test map? Thank you.
TK471
Alien
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby KadaverJack » Sat Aug 04, 2007 9:07 pm

open the console (shift+esc) and enter "bot_number 1"
But without waypoints the bot won't move mutch...
See http://www.forums.alientrap.local/viewtopi ... =7364#7364 on how to add waypoints.
KadaverJack
Site admin and forum addon
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:42 pm

Postby TK471 » Mon Aug 06, 2007 3:08 am

Thanks much! Now the bots have places to go (except when they get stuck on a jump pad). Map is coming along, it's still rather on the boring stage, needs some life (going to make some textures).
TK471
Alien
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby TK471 » Thu Aug 09, 2007 3:26 pm

Another question, that I can't seem to sort out in the docs... are the textures/shaders only brought into gtkRadiant from the .pk3 files? For example, I have my filesystem set with the proper directories, and I can make .pk3 files (which work), but when editing the maps, it doesn't see any new textures except for what appears to be seen in the .pk3 files under 'data'. Must be the case, as I've added my textures to the .pk3 file and reload, I just want to confirm if this is the only way that textures show up for use, thank you.

ps, I think I've answered this question myself. :D
TK471
Alien
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby TK471 » Wed Aug 15, 2007 10:08 pm

I'm finding out by reading the shader manual, and looking at other shaders, and trying to use the q3ase shader tool, that shading is a huge headache! And I'm just trying to do some simple stuff right now, ugh... gettin' there...
TK471
Alien
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby TK471 » Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:15 pm

Well, I had tried previously to work with Linux, but ended up using Windows for map making. I had installed a pre-built package for GtkRadiant 1.5 which runs on Ubuntu Studio (as shown in above screenshot). I figured I would try to build from source, because I think you get all the extra tools with that (like bobtoolz, etc). But I get this error:

root@cantina:/home/tk471/build/GtkRadiant# scons SETUP=0
scons: Reading SConscript files ...
SCons 0.96.93
OS="Linux"
Compiler version check failed - need gcc 3.x or later:
CC: gcc ['4', '1', '2']
CXX: g++ None

which is strange, because I do have gcc 4.1.2 installed (and it's seeing '4,1,2' in there). I realize this isn't the 'Ubuntu Linux' forum, but figured I'd ask if anybody else has tried to build from source for Linux. Thanks.

ps, can you 'install' the plugins for Linux, if you already have GtkRadiant working?
TK471
Alien
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby FruitieX » Wed Sep 19, 2007 4:52 am

TK471 wrote:Well, I had tried previously to work with Linux, but ended up using Windows for map making. I had installed a pre-built package for GtkRadiant 1.5 which runs on Ubuntu Studio (as shown in above screenshot). I figured I would try to build from source, because I think you get all the extra tools with that (like bobtoolz, etc). But I get this error:

root@cantina:/home/tk471/build/GtkRadiant# scons SETUP=0
scons: Reading SConscript files ...
SCons 0.96.93
OS="Linux"
Compiler version check failed - need gcc 3.x or later:
CC: gcc ['4', '1', '2']
CXX: g++ None

which is strange, because I do have gcc 4.1.2 installed (and it's seeing '4,1,2' in there). I realize this isn't the 'Ubuntu Linux' forum, but figured I'd ask if anybody else has tried to build from source for Linux. Thanks.

ps, can you 'install' the plugins for Linux, if you already have GtkRadiant working?


Yeah, you maybe have gcc but not g++ ;]. I think that a
Code: Select all
sudo aptitude install build-essential

should IMHO do it.
Image
FruitieX
Keyboard killer
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:47 pm
Location: Finland

Postby TK471 » Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:50 am

I will try that today, I guess I should have read the output better, thanks, hopefully that works.
TK471
Alien
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby TK471 » Tue Sep 25, 2007 8:28 pm

I've tried this on a couple machines, both running Ubuntu Studio, and after sorting out the dependencies and installing required packages, I still wind up at this point:

tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.c:947: error: ‘GL_SRC_COLOR’ undeclared here (not in a function)
tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.c:948: error: ‘GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_COLOR’ undeclared here (not in a function)
tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.c:949: error: ‘GL_DST_COLOR’ undeclared here (not in a function)
tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.c:950: error: ‘GL_ONE_MINUS_DST_COLOR’ undeclared here (not in a function)
tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.c:951: error: ‘GL_SRC_ALPHA’ undeclared here (not in a function)
tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.c:952: error: ‘GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_ALPHA’ undeclared here (not in a function)
tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.c:953: error: ‘GL_DST_ALPHA’ undeclared here (not in a function)
tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.c:954: error: ‘GL_ONE_MINUS_DST_ALPHA’ undeclared here (not in a function)
tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.c:955: error: ‘GL_SRC_ALPHA_SATURATE’ undeclared here (not in a function)
tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.c: In function ‘Cmd_Mip’:
tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.c:1067: warning: enumeration value ‘pt_gl’ not handled in switch
scons: *** [build/debug/tools/quake2/qdata_heretic2/images.o] Error 1
scons: building terminated because of errors.
root@tk471-laptop:/home/tk471/build/GtkRadiant#

So... it works on Windows, so for now, I'll do maps on Windows (because of the plugins), just frustrating on a personal level that I can't get it to build proper.
TK471
Alien
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby kyre » Wed Sep 26, 2007 7:07 pm

Looks like you are missing the OpenGL header files -
# apt-get install x11proto-gl-dev
should remedy that.
Whenever You go, then You aren't.
kyre
Alien
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Sweden

PreviousNext

Return to Nexuiz - Editing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron